Oman tourist visa requirements for French Citizens

Oman tourist visa requirements for French Citizens
Oman tourist visa requirements for French Citizens

French citizens can apply for a Oman tourist visa if they want to travel Oman for maximum stay 30 days. It should be noted that traveling with a visa exemption only allows visitors for single entry or multiple entry, meaning that depending on your travel plans, it is the flexible way to obtain a travel visa.

The new electronic Oman eVisa for French citizens allow travelers to apply for a travel visa to Oman without visiting an embassy.

The process of applying for a Oman tourist visa applicants need to fill an application form which can be completed online. Once visa approved, applicants will get the Oman eVisa via email.

Visit Oman from France with Oman Tourist eVisa


French citizens who get the Oman tourist visa are permitted to stay in Oman for up to 30 days.

Requirements of Oman eVisa for French Citizens


There are few requirements that travellers should check before applying for the Oman eVisa, as failure to comply with the Oman visa requirements could result in a rejected visa.

Travellers should verify that the Oman tourist visa is eligible for their specific nationality (French citizens are eligible for Oman visa application),
French passports should be valid but also remain valid for at least 6 months upon entering Oman,
An email address is required for applicant to get your visa.
All information submitted throughout the process of the Oman tourist visa application should be correct, as applicants risk visa approval. Failure to adhere to the above requirements will also result in a declined eVisa Oman.

Oman Visa Application for French Citizens


The online visa application process for the Oman eVisa is a simple application process for French citizens who wish to request a Oman tourist visa online.

Travellers are required to fill out their personal details. as well as passport details and other details of the planned trip.

It takes a matter of 10 -15 minutes to complete the online visa application form. The electronic process speeds up the process for eVisa, as travellers need not go an embassy and get their Oman eVisa via email.

Once oman visa approved and received at the email given in the application form, traveller should print their Oman tourist visa ready for traveling. This Oman visa document should be accompanied with the correct French passport and any other necessary documents.