Oman Visa requirements for French citizens | Oman eVisa

Oman Visa requirements for French citizens | Oman eVisa
Oman Visa requirements for French citizens | Oman eVisa

If you are looking into traveling to Oman and you are a French citizen, read the following information about obtaining a eVisa to Oman and find out the necessary requirements for Oman online visa application. To get evisa Oman applicants need to apply for Oman visa online

What do I need for applying for an eVisa to Oman?

If you have French citizenship, then you are eligible to apply for an Oman e visa to Oman. Though you should ensure that your French passport is valid for at least 6 months as of your entry to Oman, as this is a vital requirement of having a valid Oman travel visa.

There are other countries which are eligible for visa application to Oman and can be consulted on our webpage.

You must be able to pay the visa fee online with a valid payment method.

Oman eVisa Application for French Nationals

If you comply with the above requirements for obtaining a Oman travel eVisa, you can complete and process your visa online.

The online application form will ask for your French passport details, personal details, as well as details of your planned trip to Oman. It is imperative that all of these details are correct, as failure to provide the correct information could result in the rejection of your travel visa.

Once your visa application has been processed by the Ministry of the State of Oman, you will receive your approved visa by email.

Make sure that when you input your passport information, you double check the expiration date and ensure that it will be valid for at least 6 more months upon your date of entry to Oman.

Please note: your application will be declined should you fail to comply with the requirements listed in the chapter above or in the case that your details have been filled out incorrectly.

Once You Have Received Your Visa for Oman

Your visa for Oman will be sent to you via email. It should be printed ready for inspection at border control in Oman and stay on your person throughout your trip in Oman.

It is also recommended that you keep your passport and other necessary documentation on you at all times.

The maximum stay time the Oman visa permits travelers is up to 30 days. It is a single entry visa which cannot be renewed.

Other Information for the Oman Travel Visa

Read more about the Oman travel eVisa, or alternatively, contact the Oman Embassy in Paris, France for more information.