Apply for Egypt Visa Online to Obtain e-Visa Egypt

Apply your Visit Visa Egypt !

The Egypt visa is an electronic travel authorization which visitors can obtain through an online application. Visitors to Egypt can apply for Egypt visa online to enter and travel Egypt. The eVisa Egypt e-Visa system was provided to simplify the Egypt visa application process, making it easier and faster for visitors to apply Egypt visa online.

How to apply for a Egypt visa?

Those eligible to apply for a Egypt e visa are required to complete the Egypt online visa application form by entering their personal information including their full name, date of birth, nationality, address, and passport number. The information provided must be accurate and applicants need to have a passport which is valid for at least six months from the arrival date.

The Egypt online visa is a single entry and multiple entry visa which allows travellers to enter Egypt for tourist purposes for a maximum stay of thirty (30) days. Visitors can use multiple-entry visa to enter Egypt more than once. Once the validity period has passed, the e-Visa for Egypt becomes invalid and can no longer be used to enter Egypt. Once the applicant has submitted their online application, all eVisa notifications and updates are sent via email.

Egypt visa Entry Requirements

To complete the eVisa for Egypt online visa application, candidates must have a valid passport with at least 6 months remaining from the date of arrival and a valid email address.

Arriving in Egypt with an eVisa

Once a Egypt visa application has been approved, the eVisa is sent to the applicant by email. Upon arrival in Egypt, eVisa holders are required to present their Egypt eVisa and their passport to the border authorities. Travelers should keep a printed copy of their eVisa at all times during their stay.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

An Egypt e-Visa is an travel authorization document permitting entry into and travel within Egypt. An Egypt e-Visa can be obtain online an do not need to go to an embassy or consulate.

1. A photograph of the applicant
2. A scan copy of the passport of applicant

Eligible citizen of a foreign country can obtain an Egypt Tourist Visa by filling an online Egypt e-Visa form which only takes a few minutes.

Getting an Egypt eVisa is simple. The application form for the visa for Egypt requires the visitors to enter some information accurately as possible and meet the basic Egypt visa requirements.

Yes, all children and their parent entering Egypt must have an e-Visa.

As an applicant you must be a citizen of an eligible country and hold an ordinary passport with a validity of 6 months from the date of arrival.
The following information will be required during the application process for an Egypt e-Visa application:
1. Name, surname, and date of birth
2. Nationality as stated in the passport you are using in the application
3. Passport details such as: the number, issuing country, date of issue and expiration.
4. A valid and current email address and a contact number

After receiving the granted Egypt eVisa through email, you need to prepare:
1. Passport valid for at least eight months
2. Egypt e-Visa printout
3. Supporting letter e.g. letter from company or invitation letter for business/family visits.
4. Hotel bookings/details about places to visit if going as tourist.

Once Egypt eVisa has been approved, the electronic visa for Egypt is valid for a period of three consecutive months and can be used for up to 30 days.
The Egypt e-Visa can be obtained for a single or multiple entries. As an applicant you can select the visa that suits your needs best bearing in mind that the price for the e-Visa for multiple entries will be different.
The single and multiple entry grant the visitors a stay of a total of 30 days.