Oman Visa for UAE Residents | Apply eVisa from Dubai

Oman Visa for UAE Residents | Apply eVisa from Dubai
Oman Visa for UAE Residents | Apply eVisa from Dubai

OMAN VISA REQUIREMENTS FROM THE UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

Who Needs an Oman Visa from the UAE?

All foreign nationals residing in GCC Countries are also eligible to apply for eVisa Oman:


Most foreign nationals — including Indian, Pakistani, and Bangladeshi nationals — will need a valid visa in order to enter Oman. Dubai and UAE residents who hold a resident card issued by a GCC (Gulf Cooperation Council) country will be able to easily apply for a Oman travel visa. The GCC countries are:

Qatar
Kuwait
Bahrain
Saudi Arabia
Oman
United Arab Emirates


Do UAE Passport Holders Need the eVisa to Enter Oman?


Travelers holding a valid UAE passport will not require a travel visa in order to be granted entry to Oman.

This includes citizens born in the UAE and foreign nationals who have obtained citizenship status and a UAE passport, no matter their country of birth.

If you hold a foreign passport and a GCC card, you will need to obtain a visa before you can travel to Oman. This applies to all foreigners living in the UAE, including Dubai residents.

The application process for the Oman online visa for UAE residents is quick and simple. Find below further information and requirements.

Requirements to Apply for a Visa for Oman from the UAE


GCC residents wondering how to get a Oman visa from Dubai and the rest of the UAE can find a list of requirements below. Please note that all requirements must be met in full.

The Oman visa requirements from Dubai and the UAE are:

GCC residency. Applicants wishing to obtain a Oman visa from Dubai and the UAE must be in possession of a GCC residency permit valid for at least 6 months from the moment of application.


Passport validity. The applicant must be in possession of a passport issued by an eligible country (India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, etc.). The passport must be valid for at least 6 months from the moment of application.


Security restrictions. The applicant must be free of security restrictions preventing them from entering the country.


Visa compliance. Upon entering Oman, visitors who’ve been granted temporary entry must comply with all visa conditions — such as not overstaying their visa in Oman — and must keep a copy of the visa on them at all times.


Travelers who overstay the permitted period or do not comply with the Oman visa requirements in other ways will be fined and subjected to legal accountability. This may include not being able to apply for a visa for Oman for UAE residents in the future.


Professions Required According to the GCC Residency


Applicants holding a GCC residency must be professionals operating in specific fields or holding certain university degrees in order to be considered for a visa for UAE residents to Oman.

The list of accepted titles and positions matching the Oman visa requirements in Dubai and the UAE is the following:

Consultants
Doctors
Engineers
Lawyers
Judges and Members of Public Prosecution
University Instructors
Press and Media Personnel
Pilots
System Analysis and Computer Programming Specialists
Managers
Entrepreneurs
Diplomatic Personnel
University Alumni
CEOs, Managers, and Delegates of Commercial Companies and Establishments


There are many other Professions which are also available in the list which you can find when applicants filling Oman Visa application form at Musafirevisa.

Foreign Nationalities Residing in the UAE


There is a multitude of nationalities represented in UAE. In fact, as much as 85% of the UAE population was born overseas. Statistics show that the majority of foreigners applying for a Oman visa for Dubai residents hold Indian, Pakistani, and Bangladeshi passports.

The requirements for a Oman visa for Pakistani UAE residents and a Oman visa for Indian UAE residents are the same as those for other nationals holding a valid GCC residency.

Regardless of the applicant’s country of origin, the Oman visa for GCC residents allows the traveler a temporary stay of maximum 1 months starting from the date of entrance. Once granted, the visa must be used to enter Oman within a month from its date of issue.