Oman Visa Types Eligibility Requirements for Oman Visa

Oman Visa Types Eligibility Requirements for Oman Visa
Oman Visa Types Eligibility Requirements for Oman Visa

Oman has different visa types created to differentiate between the visitor’s entry requirements, lengths of stay and purpose of their trip. We provide information about the Oman visa and the Oman visa types available including the Oman visit visa, the Oman residence visa as well as the Oman Transit visa.

Each section describes all of the Oman Visa entry requirements necessary to travel to the country. The Oman entry requirements are determined by the applicant’s nationality and reasons to visit Oman.

Oman Visa Types which can be apply Online at www.musafirevisa.com

10 Days Oman Tourist Visa (Single Entry)
30 Days Oman Tourist Visa (Single Entry)
28 Days GCC Residents Tourist Visa (Single Entry)
1 Year Oman Tourist Visa (Multiple Entry)

Oman visa Types:

1. Tourist e-Visa
2. Visit Visa
3. Residence Visa
4. Transit Visa

Oman visa Fee:

The Oman visa online cost includes expert assistance from immigration and visa specialists who process visa applications with zero errors and ensure that your Oman travel visa is available for when you need it. This travel service is offered online through a secure platform where your data is protected and the information is pre-screened against the requirements of the Oman eVisa requirements by professionals.

1. Oman Tourist Visa (eVisa)

The Oman eVisa allows visitors to enter and travel around Oman for touristic purposes. Those eligible to apply for a Oman eVisa (all foreign nationals and residents in GCC Countries: Saudi Arabia, Bahrain, Qatar, United Arab Emirates, Oman, regardless of their citizenship) can complete an Oman visa online application which only takes a few minutes. Applicants just need to answer a series of questions and enter some basic information such as their contact details and passport number.

The processing time for a Oman eVisa is between one (1) and three (3) business days. Once approved, the eVisa is sent to the traveler by email. This saves the hassle of going to an embassy or consulate to submit a visa application. The Oman eVisa is a single-entry visa which allows visitors to spend up to 30 days in Oman.

2. Oman Visit Visa

An Oman visit visa must be sponsored by a Oman company or by a relative that is a resident foreigner staying in the country. Before traveling to Oman, a visitor can have his visa processed and passport stamped at their nearest Oman embassy.

A Oman sponsor can use a faxed copy of the visitor’s passport to obtain the visit visa in Oman. A copy of the visa can be faxed to the visitor to enable him or her to travel to Oman. They can then meet at the airport with the original visa upon entering the country. There is a special counter in the arrival hall where the sponsor can deposit the visa papers. The visitor must pick up his original documents at a similar special counter inside the immigration area. The original documents are required to complete entry formalities.

It takes approximately 2 working days to obtain a Oman visit visa. Hotels can arrange visit visas for business and it takes around 7 days.

Listed below are the requirements for a Oman Visit Visa:

Visit Visa for Business

To obtain the Oman visit visa for Business the applicant must have a sponsor.

1. Oman sponsor or company
2. Oman visit visa application and security form filled out by the sponsor
3. A copy of the visitor’s passport
4. A copy of the sponsor’s signature as registered for business purposes
5. A copy of the sponsor’s letter of invitation to the business, stating the purpose of the visit.

Visit Visa for Relatives

Immediate family members and other relatives who reside in other country can visit family members currently living in Oman. No eligibility or criteria is required. As long as you have a proof of relationship, you can definitely visit with your Oman Visit Visa.

The required documents for a family visit visa are:

1. Proof of relationship or kinship
2. Copy of the visitor’s valid passport
3. Original and copy of the civil ID of the sponsor (or the family who resides in Oman)
4. Recent salary certificate for foreign sponsor
The procedures for obtaining a family visit visa:

1. Go to the Oman Embassy in your country and submit the required documents for a family visit visa listed above.
2. Fill the service application form (Visa Application Form).
3. Pay the fees due. Family visit visa application costs.

Oman Multiple Entry Visit Visa

People who obtain a multiple entry visit visa are able to enter Oman as many times as they want during a one-year period. This type of visit visa for Oman is most handy for business sponsored foreigners, the sponsor however, has to be the ministry of defense.

Unlike other westerners, Americans are able to obtain multiple entry visit visas for Oman that have a validity of 10 years and unlimited number of entries.

4. Oman Transit Visa

If you’re visiting Oman and in a need for a Oman transit visa, then you can obtain it from the port authority in Oman or from its coounsulteaboard. You have 7 days maximum to put that visa in use or else it will expire and you’ll have to get a new one.

You may also apply for an Oman visa online via an online application. Eligible applicants need to complete the form with your personal information and valid travel document, or passport information. Once issued, the Online Oman visa is valid for 30 days.

In order to obtain the transit visa, you have to possess a valid visa for the next country to visit and a confirmed onward ticket if you don’t work on an airline or a ship. And in case you’re an international truck driver, you will be able to obtain multiple Oman transit visa.