Everything Which you need to know about Oman Visa

Everything Which you need to know about Oman Visa
Everything Which you need to know about Oman Visa

What is a Oman visa?

Oman Visa is an authorized entry given to an individual on relevant conditions of the country, the individual is willing to visit. This authorized entry allows an individual to enter, stay or leave for a permitted period of time and for a specific purpose of visit.

What is an E-visa Oman?

Oman eVisa is a digital form of visa which is applied, submitted and processed online. It is received online in pdf form on your registered email-id. You need to check with your country website for your eligibility for Oman E-visa.

How do I know I need a Oman visa?

When you acquire an Oman visa, you get access to all the placess of Oman.

Passport holders of GCC countries do not need a Oman visa to visit the country.

They just have to show their GCC national passport at the immigration and they would granted entry on the spot.

Passport holders of selective countries like USA, UK, German, Indian, Polish etc. are eligible for apply Oman visa online.

What type of Oman visa do I need to apply for?

Your nationality and purpose of the visit are the key factors that will let you know you what Oman visa type you require for Oman.

Oman visas can be commonly categorized as follows:

1. 10 days Oman Visa Single Entry
2. 30 days Oman Visa Single Entry
3. 28 days GCC Oman Visa Single Entry
4. 1 Year Oman Visa Multiple Entry

Consequences of overstay

A visitor who stays beyond the permitted duration of stay is confined to a penalty every single day until exited. The fine is to be paid at the immigration offices or at the airport before leaving the country.

Documents required

You would require the following documents while applying for a Oman visa:

A valid passport (A passport bearing validity of 6 months is a valid passport)

A clear front-facing passport size photo with any coloured background.

Processing Time

The usual processing time for Oman visa is 24 to 48 business hours. However, in some rare cases, extra documentation consumes more processing time than usual.

Where and how do I apply for a Oman visa?

You can apply to the Oman embassy in your country by physically visiting there and submitting your required documents in hardcopy. You pay the visa fee/charges at the counter assigned in the embassy.

Many airlines and hotels offer visa services to their customers. You should always check through various portals and reviews before opting for a choice.

An E-visa is the most chosen way for a visa to the Oman. You can apply online for a Oman E-visa. Required documents are submitted online by uploading their pdf versions.

The payment is made online for visa charges/fee commonly through credit card, debit card or payments gateways. To enjoy an easy 2-step Oman visa application process, log on to www.musafirevisa.com.

What happens after successful submission of online application?

When your application is successfully submitted online, you will receive a confirmation email on your registered email-id. We highly recommend you to submit accurate information while filling your online application form.

What if there is a mistake on the application or changes required in the application?

You can always contact the website through their communication channels. The common channels of communication are email, 24x7 chat support, phone call, etc.

In what form do I receive my visa?

If you have applied from the embassy in your country, they will stamp the visa on your passport.

If you have applied online, you will receive your approved Oman visa on your registered email-id. You are required to carry a printout of the same while travelling and produce it at the airport.

Other Oman visas

Oman has introduced various other forms of visa in accordance with the variation in economic policies. Visas like business visa, Visit Visa, Work Visa are offered to people or companies seeking business opportunities in Oman.

Inspiring and ambitious students seeking bright careers have options like Outstanding Student Visa.

After submission of the application, applicants can track his visa using visa status menu on the top.