Oman Tourist Visit Visa - For UAE Residents, Visa Types

Oman Tourist Visit Visa - For UAE Residents, Visa Types
Oman Tourist Visit Visa - For UAE Residents, Visa Types

Oman is an Arab country that is known for its modern architecture, culture and history. This beautiful country is situated in the Middle East and its currency is called Omani Rial.

Many UAE residents like, Indian, Canadian, Pakistani, Bangladeshi, French, German, South African and other countries citizens wish to travel to Oman for various purposes such as employment, tourism, business, etc.

Visitors to Oman can Apply Oman Visit Visa Online at Musafirevisa Where He need to fill simple Online Application form.

Citizens of GCC (Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, the United Arab Emirates, Qatar, Bahrain) countries do not require Oman visa to visit Oman they just need to show his/her GCC Country passport to the immigration officer.

To enter Oman, UAE residents require a visa and valid passport. The passport has to be valid for a minimum of 6 months. The Omani visas differ depending on the purpose of travel.

Types of Oman Visa:

There are different types of Omani visas that UAE residents can apply for. Some of them are:

Tourist Visa – This visa can be availed only for the purpose for tourism which includes sightseeing, vacationing, recreational activities, etc Applicants can apply Online to get Oman eVisa.

Visit Visa – This visa allows a stay of up to 30 days after entry and is valid for 30 days. It takes the Oman Embassy at least 24 to 48 working hours to process this visa. The visitor has to be sponsored by a Omani Company or Resident or a Resident foreigner (relative of the visitor). UAE residents can avail this visa from the Oman Embassy in India or through the office of Oman Airways.

Visitors who are related to a resident foreigner can get a visit visa by submitting the application form, security form from the resident foreigner, passport copy, sponsor’s passport and civil ID along with copies of the same, sponsor’s salary certificate and relationship proof.

Work Visa/Permit – UAE residents who wish to work in Oman have to apply for a work visa/permit. A person cannot work in Oman using a visit visa. Work visa in the country is issued under Article 17 and 18 of the immigration regulations of Oman. To get this visa, the employer has to submit a copy of the employee’s passport to get a work permit from the Ministry of Social Affairs and Labour Affairs.

An NOC has to be obtained by the employer from the General Administration of Criminal Investigation by submitting the personal details of the employee. After getting the NOC and work permit from the employer, employees have to apply for an entry visa and provide documents such as PCC (Police Clearance Certificate), good conduct certificate, medical certificate, passport, education certificates, etc. In Oman, employees have to submit their fingerprints to get security clearance.

Transit Visa – To get this visa, applicants must have a confirmed onward ticket and visa to the next destination.

Most Popular Travel Informations Related to Oman You may also like:

A Guide to obtain 30 Days Tourist Visit Visa for Oman

e-Visa rules and requirements for Oman visit Visa - Musafirevisa

3 easy steps to get your E Visa Oman!

Fill and Submit an Oman visa application form